SANDSTROM, Justice.
[…] [¶ 17] Officer Bohn stated that he stopped Fossum's vehicle for speeding but that he ended up arresting Fossum because an odor of alcoholic beverages emanated from the vehicle. Officer Bohn testified that after receiving four of six clues from the HGN test and deeming the test to be a fail, he read Fossum the implied-consent advisory and asked whether he would be willing to submit to an S-D5 field breath test, to which Fossum agreed. Officer Bohn testified the result of the S-D5 was an alcohol concentration of .079.
[¶ 18] The results of the S-D5 administered under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-14 are admissible only "for determining whether or not a further test shall be given under the provisions of section 39-20-01." N.D.C.C. § 39-20-14(3). In this case, Fossum submitted to the S-D5 field test, and an Intoxilyzer test was subsequently administered.
[¶ 19] An officer who has witnessed a moving violation and smells alcohol on the driver's breath may require the driver to